Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY POLICY

1.1. Launch Experts Pty Ltd (ACN 155 262 338) t/as My Gift Registry (“My Gift Registry”) is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging My Gift Registry’s services or using My Gift Registry’s Website (the “Website”), you are giving consent to My Gift Registry to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.2. “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1. My Gift Registry may collect and use the following kinds of information:

(a) information about your use of the Website (including operating system; version and language; pages viewed while browsing the Website; page access times; and referring website address);

(b) information about your personal details (including, but not limited to, name; phone contact details; address information; email; date of birth; username; password; and payment information); and

(c) information about the kinds of products that you are listing for your gift registry through the Website (including the type, brand, quantity and price range) (the “Registry Details”).

2.2. Personal Information and your personal details may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to: when you register for the services; when you interact with My Gift Registry electronically or in person; when you access the Website; and when My Gift Registry provides services to you.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. My Gift Registry may use your Personal Information to:

(a) enable your access to the Website;

(b) provide to you the services that you purchase or request as a customer;

(c) track usage and measure traffic statistics of the Website;

(d) receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our services to you;

(e) contact you regarding your use of the services or services offered by My Gift Registry;

(f) contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;

(g) collect payments from you;

(h) communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the provision of the services; and

(i) send you marketing communications.

3.2. In addition to the above, you acknowledge and agree that, in order to provide you with the Services, it is necessary for My Gift Registry to allow the Registry Details to be viewable to the public during and after the Registry Details are listed with the Website pursuant to the Services. For the avoidance of doubt, this may mean that your name; the items in your gift registry; the date that the registry expires and any other personal information that is listed in respect to your gift registry may be available to anyone who searches for you through the Website or online search engines.

3.3. My Gift Registry will not disclose Personal Information about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by engaging My Gift Registry’s services, or using the Website. However, My Gift Registry may disclose your Personal Information to its business partners who assist in providing services to you as a customer.

3.4. My Gift Registry in its sole discretion, may disclose your Personal Information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

3.5. My Gift Registry is not liable for how a third party uses your Personal Information if the Personal Information has been disclosed in accordance with this policy.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

4.1. You acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be transferred and stored in foreign jurisdictions. You agree for us to transfer your information into foreign jurisdictions for the purposes of providing you with the Services.

4.2. In addition to the above, My Gift Registry will transfer Personal Information to someone who is in a foreign country where:

(a) My Gift Registry reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;

(b) the transfer is required for My Gift Registry to provide you the services you requested;

(c) all of the following apply:

(i) the transfer is for your benefit;

(ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and

(iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or

(d) My Gift Registry has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. It is important that you advise My Gift Registry of changes to your Personal Information that you have provided to My Gift Registry as it is essential that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for My Gift Registry to provide services to you.

5.2. My Gift Registry uses reasonable technical precautions and has implemented business processes to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However My Gift Registry is not liable for any unauthorised access to, or dissemination of, this information.

5.3. My Gift Registry will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our services to you and where My Gift Registry is not required to retain that information by law.

6. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1. You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to My Gift Registry is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

6.2. By request, you may contact My Gift Registry at info@myweddingconcierge.com.au and ask to know what sort of Personal Information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed and you may also request access to the information held. My Gift Registry may charge, in its discretion, a reasonable administration fee for this access.

6.3. My Gift Registry in its sole discretion may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or other relevant law to withhold Personal Information, or not make the requested changes.

7. IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

7.1. You acknowledge that My Gift Registry retains, collects and maintains your Personal Information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that My Gift Registry may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to My Gift Registry to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.

7.2. My Gift Registry may use cookies on its Website. Cookies are very small files which a Website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the Website. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. My Gift Registry uses cookies to improve the experience of people using its Website. If you do not or are unable to accept cookies from My Gift Registry, you may not be able to access the full functionality of the Website.

8. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

8.1. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

8.2. Sensitive information will be used by My Gift Registry only:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

(c) with your consent; or

(d) where required or authorised by law.

9. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

9.1. As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please contact My Gift Registry at info@myweddingconcierge.com.au.

9.2. A complaint should identify whether it is about:

(a) the collection of Personal Information;

(b) the use of Personal Information;

(c) the disclosure of Personal Information;

(d) the security or storage of Personal Information;

(e) the accuracy of Personal Information;

(f) a refusal to give access to or provide information about their Personal Information; or

(g) a refusal to change or delete Personal Information.

9.3. My Gift Registry values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, My Gift Registry will respond quickly to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, My Gift Registry will assess it and advise if it has changed its view or outcome. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, My Gift Registry will advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10. MISCELLANEOUS

10.1. No partnership or agency

Nothing contained or implied in this Privacy Policy will create or constitute, or be deemed to create or constitute, a partnership between you and My Gift Registry. A party must not act, represent or hold itself out as having authority to act as the agent of the other party or in any way bind or commit the other parties to any obligation.

10.2. Waivers

In limited circumstances, My Gift Registry may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by My Gift Registry. My Gift Registry anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and My Gift Registry encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.

10.3. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Brisbane, Australia.

11. VARIATIONS TO THIS POLICY

11.1. This Privacy Policy is available online via www.mygiftregistry.com.au and by clicking the “Privacy Policy” link located in the Website. My Gift Registry reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, without notification.

11.2. My Gift Registry updates this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on the Website. You shall be taken to agree to the Privacy Policy from the time the new policy is posted on the Website.

12. CONTACT

12.1. Please contact My Gift Registry if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

Email: customerservice@mygiftregistry.com.au